Our Team

Leadership & Staff

The Community Arts School is led by six full-time and two part-time professional staff.
Adam J. Sheldon
Director
Cory Isler
Associate Director
Laura Davies
Communications Manager
Heather Dennen
Program Coordinator - Dance
Jeanette Hagerty
Program Coordinator - Theatre & Music Ensembles
Meredith Kurtz
Assistant Director, Program Coordinator - Private Lessons
Lisa Manning
Program Coordinator – Professional Development and BW Men’s Chorus; Administrative Assistant

Faculty

The Community Arts School strives to sustain a well-supported, communicative faculty culture. As a divisional school of the Baldwin Wallace University Conservatory of Music, we pride ourselves in delivering excellence in teaching and instruction. Our faculty members recognize the abilities of all students and support them in their artistic exploration and growth. We highly encourage our faculty and students to become involved in the many opportunities available through the University.

Lorelei Batislaong
Ukulele Instructor
Dottie Abner
Visual Art Instructor
Jennifer Andersen-Germaine
Flute Instructor
Jim Becker
Dance Instructor
Robert Becker
Voice Instructor
David Betts
Trombone, Low Brass and Recorder Instructor
William Black
Trumpet Instructor
Olivia Clark
Cello Instructor
Meghan Colbert
Clarinet
Judy Crandall
Piano Instructor
Katie Cross
Piano Instructor
Benjamin Czarnota
Voice Instructor
Mark DeMio
Bassoon Instructor
Heather Dennen
Program Coordinator - Dance
Adrian Eisenhower
Visual Arts Instructor
Beth Elardo
Flute Instructor
Chris Ellicott
Guitar, Ukulele, Beginning Electric Bass Instructor
Arianna Fine
Dance Instructor
Anthony Fuoco
Piano Instructor
George Gecik
Guitar Instructor
Tracy Grady
Voice Instructor
Mary Ann Grof-Neiman
Clarinet Instructor
Rachel Harrington
Piano and Double Bass Instructor
Heidi Harris
Theatre Instructor
Lauren Hodgson
Piano / Dalcroze Instructor
Liz Huff
Theatre Instructor
Sue Huszai
Piano and Organ Instructor
David Jelen
Percussion Instructor
Dr. Sungeun Kim
Piano Instructor
Gayle Klaber
Cello Instructor
Clarence Keith
Dance Instructor
Christine McBurney
Theatre Instructor
Joel McDaniel
Voice Instructor
Julie Melik-Stepanov
Piano Instructor
Dr. Karren Melik-Stepanov
Cello Instructor
Sharon Metivier
Voice Instructor
Darryl Mika
Percussion Instructor
Ethan Miller
Saxophone Instructor
Lisa Miragliotta-Van Scyoc
Women's Chorus Conductor
Katelin Morrow
Cello Instructor
Leanna Mullen
Dance Instructor
Sean Murphy
Saxophone Instructor
Kathy Musat
Trumpet/Low Brass Instructor
Justine Myers
Oboe Instructor
Liliya Nijehovsky
Piano Instructor
Richard Pokrywka
Trumpet Instructor
Bryan Reichert
Guitar, Ukulele Instructor
Corrie Anne Riberdy
Violin & Suzuki Director
Jason Riberdy
Horn Instructor
Marge Ricksecker
Guitar Instructor
Karyn Rodems
Visual Arts Instructor
Tanya Rogers
Violin Instructor
Carol Ross
Viola, Violin and Suzuki Instructor
Dr. Julian Ross
Violin Instructor
Dr. Sam Rotberg
Violin Instructor
Paige St. John
Dance Instructor
Sara Schimelpfenig
Violin Instructor
Laura Simna
Violin, Viola and Suzuki Instructor
Sandra Simon
Voice Instructor
Ceste Stanly
Piano, Voice and Flute Instructor
Lauren Stenroos
Dance Instructor
Erik Wagner
Guitar Instructor
Cynthia Watson
Oboe Instructor
Julia Zanella
MusicPlay Instructor